Data Protection and Cookie Regulations

Last updated: May 2020

UBM Development AG (“we”, “us”, “UBM”) places high value on providing effective protection for your personal data. We therefore comply with the applicable legal regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DPA”). This privacy policy will inform you how we process personal data on our website and social media channels, how you can review such data processing and exercise your data subject rights.

1.               Controller and contact

The controller of this website is:

UBM Development AG

Laaer-Berg-Straße 43, 1100 Vienna

+43 50 626 2600

ubm@ubm-development.com

We have designated a central contact point for requests regarding data protection and your data subject rights:

datenschutz@ubm-development.com

No data protection officer has been designated as there is no legal requirement.

2.               Personal Data and Purposes of data processing

2.1             Website visit and website security

We process personal data to offer our goods and services on our website. When accessing our website your browser automatically transmits your IP-Address, as well as other information about your system (e.g. your operating system and browser version). This data is necessary to deliver the contents of our website to your device and to ensure that they are displayed correctly. This connection data is monitored by our server with automatic protocols (logs) to prevent malicious access or other attacks.

2.2             Statistical analysis about the use of our website (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc., to better understand how our website is used and which contents we should further develop. This analysis tool uses cookies to record standard logging information and visitor behaviour on our website in an aggregated form. Google Analytics creates aggregated usage statistics including the following factors in particular: number and duration of page impressions of each sub-page, geographical distribution of users, used end devices (PC/mobile), language, operating system, service provider, monitor resolution (on mobile devices). For more information about how Google Analytics works and the information we can collect and analyze, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1012034?hl=en&ref_topic=6157800

The cookies used by Google Analytics are only set once you give your consent. To deactivate Google Analytics you may also use the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Further information on Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

2.3             Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are temporarily stored on your device when you visit our website and store certain information. Cookies cannot access, read or change other data stored on your device. The following table provides an overview of the cookies used on our website:

 

Cookie(s) Provider Purpose Storage period
Session / This data is necessary to manage your current connection. For the duration of the visit
Cookieconsent_status / Used to store your cookie consent status so you are not asked every time you visit our website. 1 year
Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gid) Google Used to create usage statistics of our website and control repeated requests. This helps us understand how often, from which countries and with which devises our website is accessed and allows us to further optimize for these audiences. 1 minute (_gat)

1 day (_gid)

2 years (_ga)

wordpress_geo_redirect_once WordPress Foundation This cookie is used to redirect visitors to correct language version of the website dependent on the visitor’s country. 1 year
Hubspot (_hssc, _hssrc, _hstc, hubspotutk, __cfduid) HubSpot / Cloudflare These cookies help to distinguish visitors for HubSpot’s analytics software.

Additionally, HubSpot’s content delivery provider Cloudflare uses cookies (__cfduid) to detect malicious visitors and minimizes blocking legitimate users. It is necessary for supporting Cloudflare’s security features and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

Up to 13 months
Facebook Cookies (_fbp, wd, sb, fr, datr) Facebook Used to manage our advertising for visitors of our website when they are on platforms powered by Facebook Advertising. Up to 2 years
LinkedIn Cookies (lidc, lang, lissc, bcookie LinkedIn Used to manage our advertising for visitors of our website when they are on platforms powered by LinkedIn. Up to 2 years
YouTube Cookies (GPS, YSC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE) YouTube Used to store and display video content. These cookies are set by YouTube to track usage of its services. Up to 6 months

Further information about the cookies stored on your device can be found on: http://www.youronlinechoices.com

2.4             Communication & Contact Forms

If you have any questions regarding our company or our projects, you can contact us using the available contact forms or by contacting us directly. We will process the data you provided to answer your requests (name, sender address, message content). Some fields in our contact forms may be marked as mandatory fields. You are not obliged to provide this data. However, without this information we may not be able to process your request or provide our services.

2.5             Newsletter(s)

You can subscribe to our newsletter to receive regular company related information (including marketing and event updates) from us. For the purpose of providing our newsletter we process your registration data (name, contact address, form of address, title, interests, zip code, company), as well as general data on the popularity and use of our newsletter. You may unsubscribe at any time using the respective link in each newsletter or by contacting us directly. A withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

2.6             Google Maps

We use Google Maps to display geographical information in a user-friendly way. Google Maps collects, processes and uses personal data of visitors (such as the IP address) when interacting with Google Maps on the website. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For more information about Google’s data processing practices or on how to change your privacy settings for Google Maps, please visit Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We use active opt-in buttons to ensure Google Maps is only activated once you wish to use it by clicking on the relevant button. No data is transmitted prior to your consent.

2.7             Social Media

In addition to this website, we operate the following social media channels for our project:

Social media channel Operator Privacy policy of the social media operator Our channel
Facebook Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

 

und

 

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

 

https://www.facebook.com/ubmdevelopment/
YouTube Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland https://policies.google.com/privacy https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT2yu3PYcLtzynA2GHCp32g
Instagram Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388

 

https://www.instagram.com/ubmdevelopment/
LinkedIn LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company

Wilton Place,

Dublin 2, Ireland

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

https://www.linkedin.com/company/ubm-development-ag/
Twitter Twitter International Company

One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street

Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

 

https://twitter.com/UBMdevelopment/
Xing New Work SE

Dammtorstraße 30

20354 Hamburg

Germany

https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

 

https://www.xing.com/companies/ubmdevelopmentag

Regarding the operation of the individual social media channels we may act as joint controllers together with the respective operator of the platform where this operator is not acting as sole controller. However, we do not have full access to the data processing by the platform operator. Therefore, we recommend reading our privacy policy together with the privacy policy of each platform to get a comprehensive overview.

For the operation of our social media channels we may process:

(a)             your personal data, e.g. cookies, when you interact with our social media channels (however, please note, that some data may be collected even if you are not logged in) and

(b)             interaction data, e.g. if you communicate with us via our social media channels through posts, comments, personal messages or contact forms.

When interacting with our social media channels we may have access to your publicly visible data (e.g. name and profile picture when you make a public comment on our page). Please review your profile settings to check which data is publicly available and to change which data can be shared by the platform. For more information please read the privacy policies of the respective social media platform.

In addition, we receive anonymous statistics from the social media operators about the use and popularity of our social media pages. The following information are processed:

(a)             Total number of followers (i.e. person following our channel)

(b)             Reach: number of people who see a specific post; number of interactions with a specific post; this enables us to review which topics are of great interest to our community

(c)             Demographic data of users: age, gender, place of residence, language.

(d)             Ad performance: How many people were reached by a post or paid ad? How many people have interacted with it?

2.8             Social Plugins

You may also interact with the social media plug-ins of the platforms mentioned above. If you activate a plug-in by clicking the respective button your device creates a connection to the servers of the social media operator. If activated, these plugins may transmit your personal data (esp. your IP-Address, the URL of the current page, your social media cookies and your system and browser settings) to the social media operator. You can avoid the transmission by not activating the plug-ins.

For more information on which data may be transmitted please visit the privacy policies of the respective social media platform as linked in the table above.

2.9             IPLocate

The website uses IPLocate technology (https://www.iplocate.io/) , a publicly available HTTP-API for software developers. IPLocate processes your IP-address for geo-localisation and uses a database with IP-addresses for this purpose. It only enables the allocation by city, relevant time zone, latitude and longitude. We use this information to personalise our website services.

2.10          Google ReCaptcha

This website uses ReCAPTCHA to prevent spam and abuse through automated requests. ReCAPTCHA is a Google service and processes data about current website behaviour. The assigned risk score is used to determine whether additional authentication methods should be deployed (e.g. picture recognition tests). We process your personal data within our legitimate interests to prevent misuse of our contact forms. Further information on ReCATPCHA can be found at https://developers.google.com/recaptcha.

3.               Legal Grounds for processing

The following processing activities are based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR):

  • Google Maps
  • Google Analytics
  • Advertisement cookies
  • Social Media Plugins
  • Newsletters (according to the information at the newsletter subscription)

You have the right to withdraw your consent with effect for the future at any time. For cookies you may also directly delete the browser cookies or change your browser settings.

The processing of your enquiries and the transmission of further information about our products and services, when requested by you via telephone, e-mail, our social media channels or via our contact forms, is carried out in order to take these necessary steps prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

We also process personal data (connection data, protocol data) within our legitimate interest to provide the services of our website and ensure its functionality and security (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

On our social media channels, we process personal data to derive anonymous statistics and demographical analysis based on our legitimate interests to improve our offerings and create posts relevant to our audience (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

4.               Storage period

We only store personal data within the statutory retention periods or insofar as there are justified interests in further processing (e.g. for the exercise and defense of legal claims). Communication data will be processed until your inquiry is completed or as long as (pre-)contractual obligations apply. For the storage period of cookies or social media data please refer to the cookie section of this privacy policy or the respective privacy policies of the social media operators. You may also delete cookies in your browser settings at any time.

5.               Recipients of data

Our service providers may process your personal data on our behalf in order to provide our services (esp. IT service providers, marketing agencies).

This website uses Google ReCaptcha, and, in case you have given your consent to the use of cookies, Google Analytics. Both services are provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). Google Analytics is a web analytics service and uses cookies to help the Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address and the URLs of the accessed pages) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection with Google Analytics. Google LLC is registered in the Privacy-Shield-List and as such has an adequate level of data protection. For more information please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html  and https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/dpa/dataprocessingamendment_20160909.html.

When you use Google Maps, technical information, including your IP-address, will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

In case you have consented to the use of social media plugins, these plugins may share personal data (esp. your IP-Address, the URL of the current page, your social media cookies) with the respective platform operator. For more information please refer to the point social media above and the privacy policy of the platform.

6.               Your rights

Within the statutory provisions you have the following rights concerning the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to a processing based on legitimate interests
  • Right to withdraw a data protection consent
  • Right to data portability for data provided by you, as well as
  • Right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria: Austrian Data Protection Authority, https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/)

Furthermore, you may change the use of cookies in your browser settings or on the following websites:

We do not process your personal data for the purpose of making decisions that are based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal effects on you or may similarly significantly affect you (Art 22 GDPR).

For requests and general questions regarding data protection please refer to: datenschutz@ubm-development.com

7.               Hyperlinks

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites controlled by third parties. We are not responsible for and do not endorse or accept any responsibility over the contents or use of these websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites so you can understand how they collect, use, and share your information.

8.               Updates to this privacy policy

With respect to the further development of the Internet, we will also continuously adapt these data protection regulations. We will announce any changes on the website in good time. We recommend to regularly review the privacy policy to be informed about the current status.